top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.thebakersdozen.in is owned by and operated by Mimansa Industries Private Limited, a private limited company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 and having its registered office at 1st Floor, Core House, OFF C G Road, Behind Apollo City Center, Near Parimal Garden, Ambawadi, Ahmedabad -380006 India. For the purpose of Terms of Use, wherever the context so requires, "you", “user”, or “User” shall mean any natural or legal person who shall do a transaction on the Platform by providing registration data while registering on the Platform as a registered user using any computer systems. The terms "The Baker's Dozen",”Company”, "we", "us" or "our" shall mean Mimansa Industries Private Limited. This Privacy Policy is designed to inform the user about our practices regarding handling, collection, use, and disclosure of information that you may provide. Please make sure that you read this entire Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this site.

 

Consent

 

By using the services on this site, the User agrees to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the handling, collection, use and disclosure of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the laws applicable for the time being in the territory of India. Company ("Company," the "Company," "we," "us," and "our”) collects several types of information from and about users of our Services, including:

  1. Your Personal Information("PI") - Personal Information is the information that can be associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that specific person whether from that data, or from the data and other information that we have, or is likely to have access to. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise.
     

  2. Information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Services and your usage details. We collect this information:

    1. directly from you when you provide it to us; and/or

    2. automatically as you navigate through our Services (information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses and information collected through cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies).

 

General Use of Information

Usage of the information

 

We use the information we collect from and about you for a variety of purposes, including:

  • Process and respond to your queries

  • Understand our users (what they do on our Services, what features they like, how they use them, etc.), improve the content and features of our Services (such as by personalizing content to your interests), process and complete your transactions, and make special offers.

  • Administer our Services and diagnose technical problems.

  • Send you communications that you have requested or that may be of interest to you by way of WhatsApp, emails, or courier, or registered post, or telephone calls, or any other mode of communication. We may also share your preferences, or the Services availed by you with your network followers for marketing and other promotional activities of our Services.

  • Send you questions from other users that you may be able to answer if you have registered with the Company.

  • Enable us to show you ads that are relevant to you.

  • Generate and review reports and data about, and to conduct research on, our user base and Service usage patterns.

  • Administer contests and sweepstakes.

  • Provide you with customer support.

  • Provide you with policies about your account.

  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.

  • Notify you about changes to our Services.

  • Allow you to participate in interactive features offered through our Services.

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.

  • For any other purpose with user’s consent.

 

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-party goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please check the relevant box located on the form on which we collect your data and/or adjust your user preferences in your account profile. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers'/service providers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

 

Sharing the Information

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide, as described in this privacy policy, in the following ways:

General Information Disclosures

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates, which are entities under common ownership or control of our ultimate parent company MIPL.

  • To contractors, advertisers/service providers and other third-parties whom we use to support our business (e.g. dinner reservations and food delivery) and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about the users of our Services are among the assets transferred.

  • To third-parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to receive the promotional updates. We contractually require these third-parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

  • To fulfil the purpose for which you provide it.

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.

  • Service Providers. We may share your information with outside vendors that we use for a variety of purposes, such as to send you communications via emails, messages or tele-call to inform you about our products that may be of interest to you, push notifications to your mobile device on our behalf, provide voice recognition services to process your spoken queries and questions, help us analyze use of our Services, and process and collect payments.

  • Legal Purposes. We may share your information when we believe in good faith that such sharing is reasonably necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible illegal activities or to comply with legal process. We may also share your information to investigate and address threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person, to investigate and address violations of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service, or to investigate and address violations of the rights of third parties and/or to protect the rights, property and safety of Company, our employees, users, or the public. This may involve the sharing of your information with law enforcement, government agencies, courts, and/or other organizations on account of legal requests such as subpoena, court order or government demand to comply with the law.

  • Social Networks. If you interact with social media features on our Services, such as the Facebook Like button, or use your social media credentials to log-in or post content, these features may collect information about your use of the Services, as well as post information about your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies.

  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.

  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • Consent. We may share your information in any other circumstances where we have your consent.

 

Privacy Rules Regarding Collection of Information

  1. Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. shall be solely responsible for ensuring that all Sensitive Personal Information is collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt and handled in accordance with all applicable laws.

  2. Indian law requires all entities that collect, receive, possess, store, deal and handle personal information, including Sensitive Personal Information, to:

    • publish a privacy policy to all Users detailing the manner in which Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. will handle or deal in personal information including Sensitive Personal Information and ensure that the same are available for viewing by all users.

    • obtain consent from all Users in writing or otherwise through any established electronic means regarding purpose of usage before collection of such information.

    • not collect sensitive personal data or information unless (a) the information is collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. or any person on its behalf; and (b) the collection of the sensitive personal data or information is considered necessary for that purpose.

    • while collecting Sensitive Personal Information, take such reasonable steps to ensure that the User knows:

      • the fact that the information is being collected

      • the purpose for which the information is being collected

      • the intended recipients of the information

      • the name and address of the agency that is collecting the information; and

      • the agency that will retain the information.

  3. not retain that information for longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any law for the time being in force

  4. use such information for the purpose for which it has been collected.

  5. permit the Users, as and when requested by them, to review the Sensitive Personal Information they have provided

  6. ensure that any personal information or Sensitive Personal Information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible.

  7. prior to the collection of information, including Sensitive Personal Information, provide an option to the User to not to provide the data or information sought to be collected.

  8. to provide each User, at any time, an option to withdraw its consent given earlier.

  9. to keep all such information secure.

  10. to designate a Grievance Officer and publish his name and contact details on such entity’s website.

  11. The User shall permit/provide Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. necessary access to ensure that Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. can meet its statutory obligations in respect of the company's collection, receipt, possession, storage, dealing or handling of all such personal information, including but not limited to permitting Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. to incorporate its privacy policy and terms of use.

  12. Please note that disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information by one Party to another requires, by law, the prior permission from the provider of such information (such as Users), unless such disclosure has been agreed to in the contract between a Party and the User. Therefore, if Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. is required to collect, receive, possess, store, deal or handle personal information (including any Sensitive Personal Information), Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. shall ensure that each such User has consented to (a) company’s collection, receipt, possession, storage, dealing or handling of all such personal information, and (b) company’s transfer and disclosure of the same.

 

For the purposes of this document, “Sensitive Personal Information” means personal data or information relating to any individual’s: (i) password; (ii) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) sexual orientation; (v) any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to any body corporate for providing any service; and any of the information received under above clauses by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise: provided that, any information that is freely available or accessible in public domain or furnished under any law for the time being in force shall not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of these rules.

Fair Use

As required by law, Users shall not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that:

  • ​belongs to another person and to which such User does not have any right to

  • is grossly harmful , harassing, blasphemous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, paedophilic, libelous, invasive of another’s privacy, hateful, or racially, ethnically objectionable, disparaging, relating or encouraging money laundering or gambling, or otherwise unlawful in any manner whatsoever

  • harm minors in any way

  • infringes any patent, trademark, copyright or other proprietary rights

  • violates any law for the time being in force

  • deceives or misleads the addressee about the origin of such messages or communicates any information which is grossly offensive or menacing in nature

  • impersonates another person

  • contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer resource

  • threatens the unity, integrity, defense, security or sovereignty of India, friendly relations with foreign states, or public order or causes incitement to the commission of any cognisable offense or prevents investigation of any offense or is insulting any other nation

Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. shall not directly or indirectly; and shall ensure that Users do not:

  • access (or attempt to access) any service by any means other than as permitted in this Agreement and by the law

  • circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security related features or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any Content or third party content or enforce limitations on use of the website or the Content and third party content therein

  • Access the website to upload the Content to cause a breach of security or any Networks or interfere with the proper working of the website

  • Delete the copyright and other proprietary rights notices

Enforcement of Legal Obligations

  1. The User acknowledges that Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. may terminate the User’s account and remove the Content and other Network Data, as well as disable the User’s access to any and all Networks at any time for violations of this policy without notice and without any liability to the User. The User is solely responsible and liable for complying with all applicable laws including privacy laws.

  2. The User acknowledges that Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. may terminate the account of any User in accordance with the terms of this policy.

  3. The User acknowledges that Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. also reserves the right to remove, preserve, and disclose any information or Content or account it deems necessary or appropriate to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, (b) enforce this policy, including investigation of potential violations hereof, (c) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues, (d) respond to User support requests, (e) protect the rights, property, or safety of Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd., its Users, and the general public, or (f) investigate or defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations.

Cookies

  1. To enhance your online experience Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. uses “cookies”. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not reveal your e-mail address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information by, for example, registering at one of our sites. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. Cookies are used to understand Internet usage and to improve our content, offerings, and advertisements.

  2. Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. may also use small pieces of code called “web beacons” or “clear gifs” to collect anonymous data and aggregate advertising metrics, such as counting page views, promotion views or advertising responses. These “web beacons” may be used to deliver cookies that conform to our cookie policy.

 

 

Our Commitment to Security

  1. Appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures have been put in place to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information collected.

  2. To protect User’s privacy and security, reasonable steps should be taken to help verify the User’s identity before granting access or making corrections.

Amendment to this Policy

This Notice may be changed by Mimansa Industries with or without notice to the User. The revised Notice shall be posted to this page so that you are aware of the information collected, how it is used and under what circumstances it will be disclosed.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd. privacy policy or its implementation please contact our Grievance Officer Nikhil Rajpoot via e-mail or at the following address:

Mimansa Industries Pvt. Ltd.

1F, Core House, Off C G Road, Near Parimal Garden, Near Apollo City Centre Hospital,

Diva Hospital lane, Ellisbridge, Ahmedabad. Gujarat - 380006. India.

Email Id: fresh@thebakersdozen.in

bottom of page